.jpg)
TRADISIONAL MASSAGE
USED
INGREDIENTS
OLEA EUROPEA OIL, OSTRICH OIL, MENTHA PIPERITA OIL, MENTHOL CRYSTAL, CAMPHOR, MENTHYL SALICILATE, CYMBOPOGOH CITRATUS OIL.
The Historical Benefits of Ostrich Oil
Ancient cultures used ostrich oil as a cosmetic and in the treatment of lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments. It is said that Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba used ostrich oil as part of their beauty regiment to maintain their beauty in the hot, dry, desert climate. Ostrich oil has a high content of Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving, moisturizing and conditioning properties!
The Egyptian, Roman and African cultures used Ostrich Oil for skin care over 3000 years ago. Historical documentation references as far back as the first century AD regarding a widespread use of Ostrich Oil, a practice that continued for hundreds of years.
The refined oil from Ostrich has been used for thousands of years on lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments .
Ostrich Oil
The wonderful oil of ostrich comes from the fat of ostrich. There is increasing anecdotal evidence of the benefits of their wonderful oil in providing relief from certain skin irritations and other discomforts such as:
As production increases, it will be possible to verify this evidence with full scientific studies.
Ostrich Oil
The ancient Egyptian, Roman and African cultures used ostrich oil as a cosmetic and as a treatment for rheumatoid pain, lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair, bed sores, and many other ailments for thousands of years. Ostrich oil is non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog pores.
The History of Ostrich Oil
Ancient cultures used ostrich oil as a cosmetic and in the treatment of lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments. It is said that Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba used ostrich oil as part of their beauty regiment to maintain their beauty in the hot, dry, desert climate. Ostrich oil has a high content of Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving, moisturizing and conditioning properties!
Why Use Ostrich Oil
Ostrich oil is high in Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving Essential Fatty Acids. We know that the fatty acids are very important for cell growth, division and recovery. Some research shows that when the essential fatty acids, omega 3 and omega 6, are applied to wounds, they will show improvement. It is thought that it is the content of the Essential Fatty Acids in ostrich oil is why many find relief to skin problems. Ostrich oil is non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog pores.
How Does Ostrich and Emu Oil Differ?
Ostrich oil and emu oil are virtually identical in properties and both achieve the same wonderful results. Maxxam Analytics Inc conducted an Oil Comparison Study for the Ontario Ratite Association, in 2001. The study concluded that all three oils (ostrich, emu and rhea) were very closely related. This fact was reflected by the close proximity of the percentage values. Not only will ostrich oil perform the same as emu oil but in several areas it even surpasses the Guide lines that have been set for emu oil by the emu oil industry. Ostrich oil even has the higher content of Omega 3, 6, and 3/6 than emu oil as shown in the studies preformed by Maxxam Analytics.
Ostrich is used for:
Why Use Ostrich Oil
Ostrich oil is high in Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving Essential Fatty Acids. We know that the fatty acids are very important for cell growth, division and recovery. Some research shows that when the essential fatty acids, omega 3 and omega 6, are applied to wounds, they will show improvement. It is thought that it is the content of the Essential Fatty Acids in ostrich oil is why many find relief to skin problems. Ostrich oil is non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog pores.
Ostrich oil is not a modern discovery but one reportedly used by ancient cultures to help heal and repair skin. It is said that Cleopatra and Nephrites, the Queen of Sheba used ostrich oil to maintain their beauty. Others used it to heal burns and reduce scarring, heal lesions and reduce skin irritations such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
Ostrich oil is an ideal ingredient to help maintain a soft and healthy skin as it contains these three fatty acids necessary for rejuvenating and repairing skin cells damaged through every day stress, exposure to weather, injury and aging.
Ostrich oil contains Omega 6 ( Lineic ) , Omega 9 ( Oleic ) Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) and certain Vitamins and Amino Acids to help maintain the health of your skin membranes. Ostrich Oil penetrates deeply into the skin unlike petroleum based products and provides a luxurious moisture for hours without clogging pores.
Ostriches convert the vegetable oil in seeds to an animal fat that is extremely high in EFA's. The Myelin Sheath, which insulates our nerves, consists of EFA's and when the body lacks these, our nerves become irritated and inflamed which can cause many nerve and skin conditions. Because it replenishes the EFA's, it is naturally soothing.
Ostriches are fed a vegetarian , all natural feed so no animal by-products, no growth hormones or antibiotics. This means a pure natural oil that is great for your skin.
Ostrich Oil can be combined with a number of Essential Oils to promote relief of many ailments.
There have been reports of Ostrich Oil, along with added Tea Tree oil, that has helped patients undergoing radiation treatments for Cancer. The oil has helped to relieve the painful aspects of burns. In addition, some have reported Ostrich Oil helping with Multiple Sclerosis leg cramps. These are based on individuals and are not a scientific study. We make no guarantees.
Ostrich Oil can separate if it is stored at lower temperatures and you may find the oil
" creamy " at this point. Placing it in warm water for a short period of time will return the oil again. We do not recommend that the oil be stored in sunlight or in areas of higher temperatures.
Ostrich Oil
Oil from ostrich has been used for centuries. It is natural and soothing oil, highly penetrating, with natural anti-inflammatory characteristics offering natural pain relief, with excellent moisturizing capability. The ostrich oil is also available in “natural” to use as is or you may add your own favorite aromatherapy oil. Try it for: arthritis, rheumatism, skin moisturizer, acne and pimples, muscular aches, joint pains, sprains, massage, multiple sclerosis, antiseptic, burns, dry chapped skin, cracked heels, dry hair, and insect bites.
Ostrich oil has excellent penetrating qualities. It goes right through the skin barrier with the ability to carry other active ingredients with it deeply into the body.
Ostrich oil is naturally high in essential fatty acids, which are required by the body for health.
Linolenic Acid(Omega 3) can provide temporary relief of joint pain and aches and sprains. Another component, Oleic Acid(Omega 10)has a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues which helps stop the itch of poison ivy, rashes, insect bites. Together these fatty acids can restore the balance in cell membranes. Nerve cells thus rejuvenated are believed to have resulted in improvements to patients with multiple sclerosis.